The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader official trailer

Friday, June 18, 2010

Youtube
(Can't be embedded, sorry guys)

JUST released a day ago!
I'm super excited because I love the Narnia sequels and novels :D
Woahh Lucy looks so mature now and very much like her sister (Susan)! Even her voice is lower than before.
Aww Christmas, still a long time from now, but it's probably worth the wait!

Currently watching...

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

The ones I'm currently hooked on to now is Glee, Grey's Anatomy, House and Modern Family :)! They're all really good shows, always keep me wanting more after each episode.
However, there are other great shows which I am not hooked on to YET because I haven't really fully watched them. But, I'm looking forward to getting hooked soon ;)

Warning: Image-heavy! A lot of pictures here.

*Click on the pictures for bigger view

The Big Bang Theory

I know lah, once you K pop fans saw 'Big bang' you probably immediately thought of the Korean boy band 'Big Bang', right ;)?
Anyways, it's a funny funny show. And the best thing is, you actually CAN learn a thing or two from watching TV (by watching this show). So if you're watching The Big Bang Theory, the next time your mum tells you to stop watching TV/playing the computer, tell her you're watching a semi-educational TV show. No guarantees! And don't tell her I said that.
Do you know what 'the Doppler effect' is? No? Well me too, until I watched BBT! Well I don't exactly understand it, but I know it :D

Fave(s):

Sheldon Cooper. He's kinda insensitive and always barking sarcastic bombastic remarks at everyone (especially Penny which most of the time she doesn't understand). He is hilarious. He's always bickering with Leslie Winkle and their conversations are funny!


Howard Wolowitz is this hamsap (but smart) freak XD He kinda reminds me of Barney from How I Met Your Mother.

Off-screen pics! Okay, the 2nd one is very disturbing, but funny.


Glee

I don't think anyone ever hates Glee (except for Christopher. But he's just saying that because he tries to diss and mock everything I like). It's similar to Grease and HSM. Ooh, but I love the variety of songs they sing! From oldies to rock to ballads... and oh boy, the cast can really sing! Glee is so lucky to have such talented actors/singers. Amazing!
It seems like everyone LOVES Glee. But I kinda admit, it's a bit too over-hyped. It's everywhere! In the radio, on TV (well, duh), in magazines etc... Glee is SO huge, they have Glee flash mobs around the world and Glee concert world tours o.O Wow.

Fave(s):

Well I didn't really like the pre-pregnant Quinn Fabray, I'm liking the currently-pregnant Quinn. She's softer and more gentle. I pitied her when I watched "Bad Reputation"
She stands out from everyone, in my opinion. But I find it a bit unrealistic for her to dance and jump around PREGNANT XD

Who doesn't like Kurt Hummel? He's an underdog with an incredible voice! He performs like a Broadway singer. The emotions, the expressions, the body language... he's really good.

Brittany is one of my faves too. Although she can be a bit naive and dumb (sorry, I can't find another word to replace dumb) sometimes, but she's a great dancer. I always like to watch her dance!

Grey's Anatomy


I like this show on and off. I loved Season 1, hated Season 2, Season 3 was okay, hated Season 4, love Season 5, and lastly I loved and hated Season 6 at the same time. Season 6 finale was the best finale ever though! Wrote about it here.

Season 6 finale recap fanvids on Youtube. I had a tear at the edge of my eye when I finished watching these :')
HERE and HERE

Fave(s):

Cristina and Owen! They're both my favourite characters and favourite couple.

Cristina Yang can be offensive and insensitive most of the time sometimes, but that just makes her so much more enjoyable to watch. She's hardcore and also has a good sense of humour when it comes to sarcasm. (She's like Sheldon from The Big Bang Theory)
Owen Hunt suffers from PTSD (search that up on google yourself), but he's seeking therapy and is getting better. However, he's an awesome, badass (thus, the general nickname, McBadass) trauma attending. He's a bit audacious sometimes. But he seems like the sweetest guy ever when he's around Cristina.
Arizona Robbins always reminds me of Izzie, but in a less annoying way. She’s a youthful, bubbly, perky pediatrics attending! You can say that she’s like a breath of fresh air in SGH. I don’t think there’s anything I don’t like about her (yet)! And I love Arizona+Callie together too.

Other than them, I like Bailey, George, Meredith, Derek (Patrick Dempsey in real life is such a comedian), Callie, Lexie and Mark (only sometimes). Almost all the characters are pretty likable! So I pretty much like almost all of them (except Burke, Hahn and the Mercy West-ers).
All in all, I'm definitely looking forward to Season 7 in September! Bring it on, Shonda. So many things in my Season 7 wishlist right now.. xD

[Ok... I'm getting very tired so I'm gonna cut down on the description of characters and series...]

Gossip Girl


Fave(s):

Dan Humphrey and Serena Van der Woodsen :) Favourite couple and characters!


How I Met Your Mother

And another great comedy (I love comedies)!

Fave(s):


Robin! Lol, this picture was her when she was a famous Canadian pop star. "Let's go to the mall" :P


Barney Stinson. As I have said, Barney reminds me of Howard from The Big Bang Theory. Hamsap womanizer :P

House

Another thrilling medical series!

Fave(s):

I watch House for House!

Modern Family

Most favourite comedy show ever! :D

Fave(s):

Phil Dunphy. This dude is seriously hilarious. He tries to be a good, 'cool' father to his kids which makes him very funny to watch.


Manny Delgado. The highly mature, smart, little know-it-all XD He acts like a mature adult and gives advice to adults.

Pushing Daisies

Aww, the show only lasted for 2 seasons :'( It was a good (but weird) show! It has a very interesting storyline and I like watching series involving solving mysterious cases. It's really too bad they cut the show off. Argh!

Fave(s):

Olive Snook. Once again, another hilarious character. She has a little crush on Ned :P Sometimes she sings in the show, which is a real treat for the audience because Kristin Chenoweth is a really good singer.


Charlotte "Chuck" Charles. She's really sweet. Ned and her make a nice pair!

So there you go! A lot huh?
I'm currently into American series because the current Asian series aren't attracting me right now. Maybe except for The Mysteries of Love (featuring FungYi)!

Picture credits to www & In The After@LJ

Failure knocks on my door; choices

Friday, June 4, 2010

Disclaimer: Half of the post is serious talk.

Teacher's Day was a success! Well, at least it was a success for the backstage crew. Miraculously, everything went on smoothly and today didn't require as much screaming as yesterday or the day before.

Haha, Sydney's group was hi-larious!

**
Besides that, breaking wood is one of my many Achilles heels. I found out today, I can't break wood. And if you want to be a black belt in Taekwando, you HAVE to break wood. With your hands AND legs. I can't even break wood with my hands, OR my legs (Lol, mathematical reasoning).
I tried to tell myself, "The wood is my enemy... the wood is my enemy!". Apparently, I gave in. I failed at my many attempts to break the wood and I ended up having a sore, bruised elbow (not to mention, a sore bruised ego too). AND I DIDN'T EVEN BREAK THE WOOD! It was still in one piece, smiling at me with its squarish-shape and fine brown lines. It was laughing at me - scorning at me, for not being able to break it. Instead of me breaking the wood, the wood broke me.
I'm so screwed for my exam. So screwed.

**
The human life is made up of choices. Yes or no. In or out. Up or down. And then there are the choices that matter. To love or hate. To be a hero or to be a coward. To fight or to give in. To live or die.
- Derek Shepherd, GA S06E24

Well... my choice-making problem doesn't really involve life or death.

But it is always extremely difficult to make choices, whether or not they are big or small matters. If it was easy, we wouldn't have to make a choice because we would know what we want and eliminate the other choice. Sometimes there are too many choices, you can't even choose. Taking your pick is not as easy and casual as it sounds. It takes a lot of thinking and contemplating. It's like a crossroad you know. Left or right? That way or this way? You're afraid that making the wrong choice would lead to consequences and regret.
Lemme tell you, REGRET is extremely uncomfortable. I hate it when I regret something I did. I feel as if I should have done this rather than that. I could have made THAT simple choice, but I did not.

Camp or exam. Camp or exam. Camp or exam.
Prefect or taekwando. Prefect or taekwando. Prefect or taekwando.
Blue or black. Blue or black. Blue or black.

Yeah, I think I lost you at "Well...", you probably don't understand a thing I'm crapping about :P

Recommended songs.

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

I am one who is fascinated at how music can be so influential, inspirational and motivational (sometimes).

All these songs (in my opinion) are very meaningful.
Even if the songs do not have any lyrics (instrumental), the style and mood of the song is enough to make you feel and embrace the message the song is trying to deliver. The non-lyrical songs evoked all kinds of emotions in me when I listened to them.

I hope these songs invoke (positive) emotions in you too.

Joy Williams - Speaking a Dead Language

Oh I wonder
when did it all stop making sense
I don't understand
cuz I remember
we were so sure, so innocent
o but that was then
can we ever go back again
can we ever go back again

Casting Crowns - East to West

I know You've washed me white, turned my darkness into light
I need Your peace to get me through, to get me through this night
I can't live by what I feel, but by the truth Your word reveals
I'm not holding on to You, but You're holding on to me

Casting Crowns - Does Anybody Hear Her

Does anybody hear her? Can anybody see?
Or does anybody even knows she's going down today

Michael Bolton - Go the Distance

And I won't look back, I can go the distance
And I'll stay on track, no, I won�t accept defeat
It's an uphill slope, but I won't lose hope
Till I go the distance, and my journey is complete
Instrumental:

Alan Silvestri - Forrest Gump Theme


Clint Eastwood - Changeling (the movie starring Angelina Jolie) End Title Song


Final Fantasy X - To Zanarkand


Hans Zimmer - Modern Warfare 2: Game Music Montage/Introduction theme


Harry Gregson-Williams - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe - The Battle

Theme by: Pish and Posh Designs