ORCHESTRAAAA :D!

Friday, October 31, 2008

Last night, went to Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra with Feli and a-long-time-no-see friend Phoebe Klaire!


KLCC


Ticket


Aiya.. unfortunately cannot take picture. There was this 15-minute break, so I thought that I could take pictures, so I took one, then someone came up to me and told me that I'm not allowed to XD


Feli, me and Phoebe:
(ooops, sorry Phoebe XD)


Rest of the pics are taken by Feli's piano teacher:



It was awesome last night :) Just wonderful! That Fabio Biondi guy and his musical gang played very well. I wish I can play like them one day :D They played Vivaldi's Four Seasons too!

Other than that, exam's not bad.. it was easier than expected (but still not very confident about passing with flying colours). except for Maths Paper II. CRAZY MANNNN! It was kinda hard.. compared to ALL THE MATH PAPER 2s I'VE DONE.

Oh yes, Happy Halloween everyone!
"You can't spell Halloween without the OW. *pokes self* OW!" (adapted from Nickelodeon's Fairly Oddparents!)

Christians balik kampung!

Sunday, October 26, 2008


The zap scared me O.O

I've always wondered how it would feel to be raptured. Suddenly you see someone beside you (a believer) gone just like that (make sure he/she did not disappear into the kitchen or anything). Oh well, we'll only find out then *wink*

Gigi Lai retiring from entertainment industry.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

UPDATE (24/10/08)
Announcement of retirement:


Her last interview:

or
here: The Gem of Life's Official Blog
yes, i'm still shocked and sad XD
---------------------------------------------------------------------
News:
Batgwa
AsianFanatics

I was pretty sad when I heard about it. The Gem of Life will be her last series.. must treasure this series man. Never ever gonna see her ever again. But it's very noble of her lah. Leaving her career to take care of her family. Almost 30 years in the industry! God bless her future endeavours. I will forever be a fan of hers! Btw, I'm on ep 2 of the series, and it ain't bad. LOL i'm gonna stop watching it.. need to study. Will continue after finals!!

Lol, Yoong and Feli, quickly read the ad!

Self-made ad ;)

Monday, October 20, 2008

LOL so that last post.. was not my last post.

This is the 'flyer' I mentioned about earlier. Enjoy:


ohmygoodness it's FILLED with inside jokes. so don't worry, you're not the only one who doesn't understand the ad. credits to nigahiga for colours ;)

Updates.. and last post till after exams.

Friday, October 17, 2008

I really needed to take a break from studying Science
"Benzoic acid, used as preservative.. tartaric acid, to produce soft drinks and health salts.. load x load distance = effort x effort distance.."

So I took some quizzes.. people say they're imprecise.. but what the heck, i was bored! The 'idea' came from Isabelle's blog XD



Your EQ is 138



Two possibilities - you've either out "Dr. Phil-ed" Dr. Phil... or you're a dirty liar.

Seriously though, your whole "Don't Worry, Be Happy" philosophy is really what defines emotional intelligence.

You're warm, open, and very optimistic. You know how to act appropriately, even if you don't feel like it.

You are a good communicator, and you have little difficulty with personal relationships - even when you're dealing with difficult people.

In general, you are successful, capable, together person. You get what you want out of life.





You Are 60% Perfectionist


You are a true perfectionist. You are both demanding of yourself and others.

While it's great to have goals and standards, they don't need to be sky high!




You Are 40% Shy



You are slightly shy, but overall, your reactions to social situations are normal.

You dread difficult social situations, but you still handle them with grace.

In fact, no one but your closest friends has any idea that you're actually shy.

You do your best to break out of your shell. You are confident and friendly.




You are a Auditory Learner



You tend to remember what you hear, and you have a knack for speaking well.

You excel at debating, foreign languages, and music.

You would be an excellent diplomat - or rock star!


Other than that, I stumbled upon this pretty cool Christian article "Why Doesn’t God Talk to You in an Audible Voice?". Well it wasn't really the Why Doesn't God Talk To You in an Audible Voice that caught my attention the most (not to say it didn't..), it was the "You mixing up your own desires with God's will" part in the article..

I used to have a relative who said things like “God told me to buy this dress.” or “God told me to not go out tonight or I would be sorry.” Every time I heard these types of comments I would “cringe” because I knew my relative was not receiving any direction from God. It was her own thoughts that guided her and she could not tell the difference between her own desires and the voice of the true living God.

One day this relative called up my mom and said: “I was going to buy a red Chrysler but God told me to buy the blue Ford instead.” My mother replied: “So what car did you purchase?” My relative said, “I purchased the Chrysler but I know God didn’t want me to.”

What a bunch of baloney! It really angers me when people take God to this low-level. It’s only a way for a person to justify their own actions so they do not need to become responsible for them. While I agree that God could intervene if He wanted to and command you to buy a Ford instead of a Chrysler – it is highly unlikely this decision would have anything to do with your spiritual life and relationship with Jesus Christ.

- from article above
Quite true.. I too sometimes do stuff like that. Saying that, "Oh probably God wanted me to do that.." but it's actually.. my own desire XD I feel a bit guilty after that (like buying that Nintendo DS).

OTHER than that, haha me and Phoebe made up a funny ad for Felicity™, Yoong Pui Yen™, Ysabelle™ and Mentos Boy™. Shall scan it after she's done and show the whole world XD.

It all started when we were in the car, and listening to Hitz.FM. The song So What by Pink came up and I immediately knew the song, although I have not even heard it before. I knew it was that song because Felicity & Yoong keep singing in class (EVERY DANG MINUTE), which resulted me in knowing the song, without even hearing it.

Finals are coming in a week's time and I am being extremely nervous because I have not studied Sejarah, P.Seni, PJ and Geo yet *knocks head on wall*. And I have noticed that somehow... my memory is deteriorating. I don't know how and why but it definitely is. I CAN memorize the things I have studied, but hours later I will forget them. Even when someone asks me a question, I cannot recall what question that was. Some part of my cerebrum must be damaged or something (or some other part of the brain like the thalamus).

Haha, Homer's brain:


OK lastly, TGOL is airing in 3 days... I hope this doesn't disappoint me cause I'm sure it's a good series to watch (of course after exams). Can't wait to see the beautiful scenery of the diff. countries and the shiny jewelry and rich peoples' lives!
They have seriously done a great job with the trailers man. But 80 episodes.. I'm gonna skip the business talk and some other stuff..

* watch at own risk

Beautiful creation of God - Cameron Highlands.

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Our home fellowship group + pastor's family went to CAMERON HIGHLANDS!
A cold place, but full of warmth as well (hopefully you got the point :S).
Ate lots of corn (i'm starting to like corn :P), strawberries (PRESERVED) and vegetables.

It was also Gareth's birthday!


Yummy mango-flavoured cake from Secret Recipe.

The beautiful bungalow (looks more like a cottage) we lived in:


Breath-taking scenery:


The two loyal security guards (the dogs):


Then we stayed at Ipoh for a night, met up with awesome cousins for dinner!

Muahahaha I got a picture of you couzzieee!

I'm out of time and I really need to finish this catan for Seni. Won't be able to post for a looong time, because of year-end exams (20th Oct). Pray for me that whatever I have revised, sticks in my head, cause it's all just disappearing now :]

Soo... goodbye, Adéu, sayonara, sampai jumpa lagi, God þē mid sīe, Au revoir, 再見.. aiya that's all I can think of right now.

Theme by: Pish and Posh Designs