Verses that made my day :] & piano exams drive me nuts.

Monday, March 31, 2008

Eventhough i have crossed this verse many times, i NOW realize it's a very beautiful verse that i might remember for the rest of my life!

Jeremiah 29:11
"For I know the plans I ha
ve for you. Plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future."

Exactly.. this verse! it kinda tells us that God has a wonderful future in front of us. Of course, only if you live right and follow his paths you'll then achieve greatness :]. But if you don't, what you don't want to happen to you, might just happen to you.

God is wonderful! He does stuff no human can imagine. No human can even do. Such as, make a flying ice-cream truck fall on you randomly anytime (that we obviously know can never happen). but if God wants it to happen, He will make it happen. We cannot underestimate God's power. He is beyond great or mighty!

There's also another verse:

Proverbs 3:5
Trust in the LORD with all your heart; and lean not on your thine own understanding.
Proverbs 3:6
In all your ways acknowledge him, and he will make your paths straight.

I believe if you trust Him to help you, He'll help you in so many different ways, eventhough when we think it's impossible to solve.

and i felt like sharing on my MOST EMBARRASSING MOMENTS but since i'm a
happy-go-lucky person, i don't really remember most of them. but I remember one terrifying moment. So terrifying, it left so much detailed information on my mind. And I was young, which made it worst. But i'd rather not share because it IS very embarrassing. Beyond your imagination (well maybe not). But i can guarantee you, it is funny and embarrassing.

Probably my primary school friends won't remember a thing from that incident because no one talked about it EVER after Standard 2-3. I think it happened to me when I was standard 2. well, figure it out for yourselves if you're oh-so-curious.

But there is one I can share, which is horribly embarrassing but don't mind sharing :] and it teaches a lesson to all piano practical exam candidates and also examiners (i don't think any examiners will be reading this). Read at own risk!


And so, i was in my practical exam, all nervous and my hands were sweating really bad. My pieces were okay except for a few finger-slipping moments. Then it was time for sight-reading. The most hated part of the exam (for me). I always hated this because i was never prepared, and ended up having only an 'okay' performance or 'bad' performance. Moving on, the examiner asked me to practice for 1 minute or so. I thought he meant, after practicing for a minute, start the piece automatically. So i practiced, then i started. I was so in the moment! Then suddenly, he shouted, "Off you go!". I was definitely surprised as I thought he asked me to leave the room. I thought to myself, "What did I do wrong?!". So i left the piano, got my books and was all ready to leave the room until he asked me this question, "Where are you going? You haven't even started yet!" I said, "I thought you asked me to leave the room?". He said, "When I me
ant 'Off you go', i meant for you to start your piece!" So i was walked shyly back to the piano and well, started the piece. I don't think i will ever forget that experience. Note that he is one of UK's most prominent organists. sighhh!

i hate piano exams. i always feel so nervous and scared about them. eventhough i prayed and asked God for guidance, i still feel like dying! lol. Even i don't feel like dying in school exams! Oh yeah there was also this one time i sat for my piano exam, a few years back. My examiner was a woman. She had really red eyes and huge eyebags :S. So i stared at her for sometime, and she said, "Oh don't look at my dolly eyes!". DOLLY?? gosh i was laughing so hard (in my head). so the point is, piano exams drive me crazy.

Btw, found this really funny comic strip:




LOL immatureness+energy=rubbish ;)

Saturday, March 8, 2008

i am reading back my old posts and i feel embarassed reading them o.O. YES embarassed! because i can't believe i brought up such funny and silly topics. not the worldly issues one or the God's love is spreading to the world! one. But the really early ones. LOL. yeah i think i was high that time XD. HIGH OF ENERGY AND SUGAR.. not alcohol. lol i don't drink!

and Malaysia is sooo anxious about the results of the elections including my dad.. he's now watching TV, waiting for the results.. and he's shocked DAP is winning alot. man i wish i could vote cause.. it makes us part of the family of Malaysia ;). i mean yeah we are in the family of Malaysia but it makes us grow deeper. but of course SOME of us teenagers would just simply vote without thinking wisely or give in to bribery.. and that would be a result of unjustice in the country. but there are a group of us who WILL think wisely and take this into consideration before we vote. sighhh i wish i'd grow faster! i wanna drive, i wanna leave school and go for uni/college , and vote!! but i often hear the elderly saying that they don't want to grow faster because.. well if they grow faster.. they.. eventually.. yeah. pass away. and that is sad . leaving the ones you love behind on earth to suffer. LOL.


I have not experienced a relative passing away but i know that it is obviously saddening and depressing. But it's good to know that the person is in heaven with God ;). Not much more comment on this one.


and i can't believe i'm still sick! YES STILL SICK after 2 whole weeks. i felt a fever coming this evening. sighh.. torturing. my cough/throat must get well before Easter! if not i'll be coughing while singing in choir. LOL. Don't know what else to say... so bye
note: i saw Chua Sook Mun's dad on TV! lol interesting!

Theme by: Pish and Posh Designs