All will see how great is our God.

Sunday, March 28, 2010


I got a new DSLR! Canon EOS 550D/T2i Rebel.
So my dilemma is solved.

First few pictures taken with it:


It's cool, except for the fact that the smallest picture size is 2593x1278. SO BIG, cannot take many pictures and it'll give me a hard time when uploading pictures.
And for every good thing, comes a price. My price is I have to get really good results for my next exam, MID-YEAR. Lol, not good at all, especially when you're in 4 Science 1 o.O

I surprisingly, aced my new subjects in 1st monthly exam, Add-Maths and the 3 Science subjects (Physics, Chemistry and Biology).
Physics was a total shocker. I would seriously have thought of getting C or at least B. I left one section entirely blank (cause I didn't know how to solve it) and I tembak quite a number of questions.When teacher called my name and announced my Physics marks, it was unbelievable, I was speechless and surprised. My mouth hung wide open...
Chemistry and Bio, I wasn't as worried. But I still was! Lol, as expected, I lost a lot of marks for the mathematical questions in Chemistry, You see, MATH again.
Mathematics oh my gosh, I got a B. Seriously, when I grow up, no way am I getting a job related to Math.

I have been thinking a lot about what I want to do in the future, specifically on my ambition.
Did you know, when I was young, I wanted to become a policewoman? HAHAHAH, of all jobs... but that was when I was young and had a raw mind.
Now I've got so many things I want to do, I cannot choose. My indecisive and picky behaviour definitely will not help at all.

A few of the many:

Something related to medical (Paedriatician, trauma surgeon etc...)
I like children! It would be nice to see them happy.
I'm not gonna be those doctors that set up clinics though, I dislike clinics. They look boring. Hospitals are where the real action is.
No pharmacy for me.

Forensic Scientist
This looks so cool, but my Chemistry is not very good so this may not be an ideal job for me.

Pathologist
Cuting up dead bodies looks fun!

Psychologist
I like learning about human behaviour. Very interesting... but so many people are taking up psychology :(

Mass-Communication
Not sure which branch though. There's journalism etc... But no way I'm becoming a news broadcaster or anything that requires me to be on TV. I'm camera-shy! I'd rather work behind the stage like as an executive producer or something like that.. a job that requires me to socialize, like Katherine Heighl in The Ugly Truth :P

Something related to technology (Software engineer, programmer, etc...)
This is the last on my list because everyone is venturing into IT recently and there will be no jobs for me left probably.
NO designing jobs for me. I'm not creative at all.

You may say I'm still too young to think about what I want to become in the future, but it won't hurt to identify it early and do some research.

Lol, will you help me choose? (:

Watched Alice in Wonderland on Saturday night. It was enjoyable, but not to the extend where I'm a fan. Though I'm a fan of Anne Hathaway (liked her since Princess Diaries!) and I have to say, she looks amazing in the movie. I applaud Johnny Depp for his performance, but sometimes his appearance as the Mad Hatter creeps me out!

Smile, sung by Glee cast.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010




Smile tho' your heart is aching,
Smile even though it's breaking
When there are clouds in the sky
You'll get by
If you smile through your fear and sorrow
Smile and maybe tomorrow
You'll see the sun come shining through
For you

Light up your face with gladness
Hide every trace of sadness
Altho' a tear may be ever so near
That's the time you must keep on trying
Smile, what's the use of crying?
You'll find that life is still worthwhile
If you just smile

Smile people, smile! =) :) =D :D XD XP

I hate my codings.

Once again, sry for those who I have tagged on their cboxes with various peoples' links. My codes are crazy!
Hehe sorry Julie, Xi yuan, Yoong, Blossom (I think), and Clesias :) I'll fix the codes ASAP if I can. OR i'll change to a new layout.

Yeah, changing a new layout sounds good.

Mamak Household #2, 2nd generation.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010


Their house :D!


Naan has been working on her writing skill and has produced several best-sellers such as, the non-fiction novel "The Science of Naan" and her latest mystery novel, "Naan, She Cried".


Tandoori has been trying to get the Grand Master rank in SimFu by competing in a lot of ranked sparring competitions but had no time to go back to China.


JICYDK, Curry's a snob.


After all the hard work and effort, Roti Mamak is a sports legend and has a lot of fans =)


Although he's busy with exercising and showing off his muscles, he is interested in learning how to cook!


Oooo, look at those abs :D


Well, other than that, he impregnated Curry D:


And so, illegitimate son #1 Nasi, was born.


AND THEN, he impregnated her yet again, and #2 illegitimate son, Maggi was born.


But he loves them oh so much!


No one escapes death and aging (unless you use a cheat), not even in Sims 3. Roti has aged to become an elder, while Curry was still an adult. He was worried that his wife would fall out of love with him so he decided to propose to her. He didn't get to propose to her earlier because he was so busy with his career! Fortunately, Curry said the magic word, "yes".
They had a private wedding at home with their housemates and loved ones.


As time passes by, a lot of things have happened in the household, including growth of the two youngest, Nasi and Maggi.


Nasi's ambition is to become a world-renown surgeon. He's a genius and is a computer expert! Moreover, he's a ladies' man :)


Maggi is a party animal and wishes to become a 5-star chef!

Soon, Nasi becomes a young adult and decides to move out of the house to ease the burden of both his parents. Maggi, moves out with his brother as well.


Once Nasi bought and moved in to his new house, he works on his ambition by applying for a job at the Sacred Spleen Hospital as an Organ Donor (who starts out to become a doctor as an organ donor o.O?!). Then he advances to become a bedpan cleaner, then paramedic, followed by medical intern, resident, trauma surgeon (LOL, Owen Hunt from GA!), gene therapist.. and is now an Infectious Disease Researcher (notice his different uniforms in the pictures?)! Honestly, all this reminds me of Grey's Anatomy :P


Oyea, caught my maid playing my laptop. Unless, she's 'cleaning' the laptop as well o.O

Nasi married Stacie Alto from the Alto household! Sorry, don't have a screencap for that.


Stacie gave birth to Tosai (girl) and Laksa (boy). Ok, that watermelon cheat didn't work for Laksa o.O Apparently, eating watermelons while the mother is pregnant will increase the chance of bearing a girl. It worked with Tosai, but when I asked Nasi to 'determine the baby's gender' (benefits of being in the medical career) while Stacie was still pregnant with Laksa, it was a boy o.O I ate 3 watermelons!


After all the nights where Curry woke up to the piercing cries of babies and toddlers.. teaching them how to walk and talk, potty training them, taking care of their needs... it was all worth it.
Nasi and Maggi still find time to invite their parents to their house to have a chat and ask them about their day.

Honestly when I moved Nasi and Maggi out of the house, I felt so guilty because I'm like, abandoning Curry, Roti, Naan and Tandoori. I have a feeling Roti's gonna die of old age anytime. Curry will be mourning for him and she will be a widow... I have spent so much time on all their careers, and they have achieved their lifetime wishes (except for Tandoori). Now, they're all about to die. :(

This is part 2 of The Sims 3: World Adventures - Mamak Household

Ok, on to the 3rd generation :)

The Sims 3: World Adventures - The Mamak Household

Saturday, March 13, 2010

Meet CURRY MAMAK!

The snobby, flirty girl who has a huge interest in adventuring!


She likes to play the guitar too, and is on her way to become a famous musician in Sunset Valley.


This is NAAN MAMAK. (The Caucasian on the left)


She loves SimFu and often spars with her SimFu partners. That's her spar-mate, Xi Yuan from China.


Like her roommate Curry, she likes to explore tombs and complete quests!


And guess what, she has special superpowers that lets her teleport to everywhere in the Sims world! She also can kill people by chatting with them.


I was just joking.
HAHAHA, if you're not a Simmer (someone who plays Sims) then you would have known that in the picture above, Naan is growing up :P

TANDOORI MAMAK

Blackbelt in SimFu (Picture was taken when he was still blue belt, but now he's black belt!).


He's careless as well. He started a fire at the base camp in Shang Simla!


ROTI MAMAK
The one who dresses like Indiana Jones :P

In this picture, he is trying to gain access to the rock thingy behind the fire traps. AND HE DID IT :D


He is an expert (almost) in the art of nectar making at Champs Les Sims, France.

MORE PICTURES SOON =D

Theme by: Pish and Posh Designs